Section 19542.1.
  • (a) Except as otherwise provided by this article, it shall be unlawful for any person described in Section 19542 to willfully inspect any confidential information furnished or secured pursuant to this part, Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001). For purposes of this section, "inspection" means any examination of confidential information. Any willful unauthorized inspection or unwarranted disclosure or use of confidential information by the persons described in Section 19542 is a misdemeanor.
    (b) The Franchise Tax Board shall notify a taxpayer of any known incidents of willful unauthorized inspection or unwarranted disclosure or use of his or her confidential tax records, but only if criminal charges have been filed for the willful unauthorized inspection or unwarranted disclosure.
(Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 623, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1999.)