California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC |
Division 2. OTHER TAXES |
Part 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS |
Chapter 7. Administration of Tax |
ARTICLE 1. Powers and Duties of Franchise Tax Board |
Section 19512.
Any person acting in a fiduciary capacity shall assume the duties and, upon giving notice to the Franchise Tax Board, shall assume the rights and privileges of the taxpayers in respect of any tax, additions to tax, penalties, and interest imposed by Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), or this part except as otherwise specifically provided, until he or she gives notice that his or her fiduciary has terminated. He or she shall give notice under this section pursuant to rules and regulations prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board.
(Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. Effective June 16, 1993. Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 83 of Ch. 31.)