California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC |
Division 2. OTHER TAXES |
Part 10.2. ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS |
Chapter 2. Returns |
ARTICLE 1. Individuals and Fiduciaries |
Section 18572.
(a) Section 7508A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to postponement of certain tax-related deadlines, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.
(b) Section 7508A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to postponement of certain tax-related deadlines, shall apply to a taxpayer determined by the Franchise Tax Board to be affected by a state of emergency declared by the Governor.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 382, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2013.)