California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC |
Division 1. PROPERTY TAXATION |
Part 3. EQUALIZATION |
Chapter 1. Equalization by County Board of Equalization |
ARTICLE 1. Generally |
Section 1610.4.
Every person who wilfully states anything which he knows to be false in any oral or written statement, not under oath, required or authorized to be made as the basis of an application to reduce any tax or assessment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Added by renumbering Section 1615 by Stats. 1974, Ch. 180.)