California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC |
Division 1. PROPERTY TAXATION |
Part 3. EQUALIZATION |
Chapter 1. Equalization by County Board of Equalization |
ARTICLE 1. Generally |
Section 1606.
(a) (1) Any applicant for a change of an assessment on the local roll or the assessor, in those cases where the assessed value of the property involved, as shown on the current assessment roll, exceeds one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) without regard to any exemptions, may initiate an exchange of information with the other party by submitting the following data to the other party and the clerk in writing:
(A) Information stating the basis of the party's opinion of value.
(B) When the opinion of value is to be supported with evidence of comparable sales, information identifying the properties with sufficient certainty such as by assessor parcel number, street address or legal description of the property, the approximate date of sale, the applicable zoning, the price paid, and the terms of the sale, if known.
(C) When the opinion of value is to be supported with evidence based on an income study, information relating to income, expenses and the capitalization method.
(D) When the opinion of value is to be supported with evidence of replacement costs, information relating to date of construction, type of construction, replacement cost of construction, obsolescence, allowance for extraordinary use of machinery and equipment, and depreciation allowances.
(2) To initiate an exchange of information, the initiating party shall submit the data required by paragraph (1) at least 30 days before the commencement of the hearing on the application. For purposes of determining the date upon which the exchange was deemed initiated, the date of postmark as affixed by the United States Postal Service, or the date certified by a bona fide private courier service on the envelope or package containing the information shall control.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding any limitation on assessed value contained in subdivision (a), if the initiating party has submitted the data required by subdivision (a) within the specified time, the other party shall submit to the initiating party and the clerk the following data:
(A) Information stating the basis of the other party's opinion of value.
(B) When the opinion of value is to be supported with evidence of comparable sales, information identifying the properties with sufficient certainty such as by assessor parcel number, street address or legal description of the property, the approximate date of sale, the applicable zoning, the price paid, and the terms of the sale, if known.
(C) When the opinion of value is to be supported with evidence based on an income study, information relating to income, expenses and the capitalization method.
(D) When the opinion of value is to be supported with evidence of replacement cost, information relating to date of construction, type of construction, replacement cost of construction, obsolescence, allowance for extraordinary use of machinery and equipment, and depreciation allowance.
(2) The other party shall submit the data required by this subdivision at least 15 days prior to the hearing. For purposes of determining the date upon which the other party responded to the exchange, the date of postmark as affixed by the United States Postal Service, or the date certified by a bona fide private courier service on the envelope or package containing the information shall control.
(c) (1) The person assigning a hearing date shall provide adequate notice to the parties of the date, so that the exchange of information permitted by this section can be made without requiring a continuance of the hearing.
(2) The initiating party and the other party shall use adequate methods of submission to ensure to the best of their ability that the exchange of information process is completed at least 10 days prior to the hearing.
(d) Whenever information has been exchanged pursuant to this section the parties may not introduce evidence on matters not so exchanged unless the other party consents to the introduction. However, at the hearing, each party may introduce new material relating to the information received from the other party. If a party introduces new material at the hearing, the other party, upon his or her request, shall be granted a continuance for a reasonable period of time.
(e) Nothing in this section may be construed as an intent of the Legislature to change, alter or modify generally acceptable methods of using the sales approach, income approach, or replacement cost approach to determine full cash value.