Section 11933.
  • If a county has imposed a tax pursuant to this part, the recorder shall not record any deed, instrument or writing subject to the tax imposed pursuant to this part, unless the tax is paid at the time of recording. A declaration of the amount of tax due, signed by the party determining the tax or his agent, shall appear on the face of the document or on a separate paper in compliance with Section 11932, and the recorder may rely thereon; provided he has no reason to believe that the full amount of the tax due has not been paid. The declaration shall include a statement that the consideration or value on which the tax due was computed was, or that it was not, exclusive of the value of a lien or encumbrance remaining on the interest or property conveyed at the time of sale. Failure to collect the tax due shall not affect the constructive notice otherwise imparted by recording a deed, instrument or writing.
(Amended by Stats. 1969, Ch. 1102.)