Section 11932.
  • If a county has imposed a tax pursuant to this part, every document subject to tax which is submitted for recordation shall show on the face of the document the amount of tax due and the incorporated or unincorporated location of the lands, tenements or other realty described in the document. If the party submitting the document for recordation so requests, the amount of tax due shall be shown on a separate paper which shall be affixed to the document by the recorder after the permanent record is made and before the original is returned as specified in Section 27321 of the Government Code.
(Added by Stats. 1968, Ch. 17.)