Section 739.3.
  • (a) The commission shall develop, implement, and maintain a suitable program to establish a fair and equitable local rate structure aided by universal service rate support to small independent telephone corporations serving rural and small metropolitan areas. The purpose of the program shall be to promote the goals of universal telephone service and to reduce any disparity in the rates charged by those companies.
    (b) For purposes of this section, small independent telephone corporations means those independent telephone corporations serving rural areas, as determined by the commission.
    (c) The commission shall develop, implement, and maintain a suitable, competitively neutral, and broadbased program to establish a fair and equitable local rate support structure aided by universal service rate support to telephone corporations serving areas where the cost of providing services exceeds rates charged by providers, as determined by the commission. The commission shall develop and implement the program on or before October 1, 1996. The purpose of the program shall be to promote the goals of universal telephone service and to reduce any disparity in the rates charged by those companies. Except as otherwise explicitly provided, this subdivision does not limit the manner in which the commission collects and disburses funds, and does not limit the manner in which it may include or exclude the revenue of contributing entities in structuring the program.
    (d) The commission shall structure the programs required by this section so that any charge imposed to promote the goals of universal service reasonably equals the value of the benefits of universal service to contributing entities and their subscribers.
    (e) The commission shall investigate reducing the level of universal service rate support, or elimination of universal service rate support in service areas with demonstrated competition.
    (f) By July 1, 2010, the commission shall prepare and submit to the Legislature a report on the affordability of basic telephone service in areas funded by the California High-Cost Fund-B Administrative Committee Fund. The report, among other things, shall provide information on prices and costs of basic telephone service, and penetration and utilization rates of basic telephone service by income, ethnicity, age, and other demographic characteristics, using surveys and other methods of identifying the factors affecting affordability of basic telephone service for customers and noncustomers. The report shall describe the characteristics of noncustomers and their reasons for not having telephone service. The report shall identify those persons most at risk of losing basic telephone service. The report shall be funded out of the California High-Cost Fund-B Administrative Committee Fund.
    (g) This section shall only apply to the California High-Cost Fund-B Administrative Committee Fund program.
    (h) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2015, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2015, deletes or extends that date.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 695, Sec. 4. Effective October 9, 2011. Repealed as of January 1, 2015, by its own provisions.)