Section 380.
  • (a) The commission, in consultation with the Independent System Operator, shall establish resource adequacy requirements for all load-serving entities.
    (b) In establishing resource adequacy requirements, the commission shall achieve all of the following objectives:
    (1) Facilitate development of new generating capacity and retention of existing generating capacity that is economic and needed.
    (2) Equitably allocate the cost of generating capacity and prevent shifting of costs between customer classes.
    (3) Minimize enforcement requirements and costs.
    (4) Maximize the ability of community choice aggregators to determine the generation resources used to serve their customers.
    (c) Each load-serving entity shall maintain physical generating capacity adequate to meet its load requirements, including, but not limited to, peak demand and planning and operating reserves. The generating capacity shall be deliverable to locations and at times as may be necessary to provide reliable electric service.
    (d) Each load-serving entity shall, at a minimum, meet the most recent minimum planning reserve and reliability criteria approved by the Board of Trustees of the Western Systems Coordinating Council or the Western Electricity Coordinating Council.
    (e) The commission shall implement and enforce the resource adequacy requirements established in accordance with this section in a nondiscriminatory manner. Each load-serving entity shall be subject to the same requirements for resource adequacy and the renewables portfolio standard program that are applicable to electrical corporations pursuant to this section, or otherwise required by law, or by order or decision of the commission. The commission shall exercise its enforcement powers to ensure compliance by all load-serving entities.
    (f) The commission shall require sufficient information, including, but not limited to, anticipated load, actual load, and measures undertaken by a load-serving entity to ensure resource adequacy, to be reported to enable the commission to determine compliance with the resource adequacy requirements established by the commission.
    (g) An electrical corporation's costs of meeting resource adequacy requirements, including, but not limited to, the costs associated with system reliability and local area reliability, that are determined to be reasonable by the commission, or are otherwise recoverable under a procurement plan approved by the commission pursuant to Section 454.5, shall be fully recoverable from those customers on whose behalf the costs are incurred, as determined by the commission, at the time the commitment to incur the cost is made, on a fully nonbypassable basis, as determined by the commission. The commission shall exclude any amounts authorized to be recovered pursuant to Section 366.2 when authorizing the amount of costs to be recovered from customers of a community choice aggregator or from customers that purchase electricity through a direct transaction pursuant to this subdivision.
    (h) The commission shall determine and authorize the most efficient and equitable means for achieving all of the following:
    (1) Meeting the objectives of this section.
    (2) Ensuring that investment is made in new generating capacity.
    (3) Ensuring that existing generating capacity that is economic is retained.
    (4) Ensuring that the cost of generating capacity is allocated equitably.
    (5) Ensuring that community choice aggregators can determine the generation resources used to serve their customers.
    (i) In making the determination pursuant to subdivision (h), the commission may consider a centralized resource adequacy mechanism among other options.
    (j) For purposes of this section, "load-serving entity" means an electrical corporation, electric service provider, or community choice aggregator. "Load-serving entity" does not include any of the following:
    (1) A local publicly owned electric utility.
    (2) The State Water Resources Development System commonly known as the State Water Project.
    (3)  Customer generation located on the customer's site or providing electric service through arrangements authorized by Section 218, if the customer generation, or the load it serves, meets one of the following criteria:
    (A) It takes standby service from the electrical corporation on a commission-approved rate schedule that provides for adequate backup planning and operating reserves for the standby customer class.
    (B) It is not physically interconnected to the electric transmission or distribution grid, so that, if the customer generation fails, backup electricity is not supplied from the electricity grid.
    (C) There is physical assurance that the load served by the customer generation will be curtailed concurrently and commensurately with an outage of the customer generation.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 599, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2012.)