California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Public Utilities Code - PUC |
Division 1. REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES |
Part 1. PUBLIC UTILITIES ACT |
Chapter 2. The Public Utilities Commission: Organization |
Section 309.7.
(a) The division of the commission responsible for consumer protection and safety shall be responsible for inspection, surveillance, and investigation of the rights-of-way, facilities, equipment, and operations of railroads and public mass transit guideways, and for enforcing state and federal laws, regulations, orders, and directives relating to transportation of persons or commodities, or both, of any nature or description by rail. The consumer protection and safety division shall advise the commission on all matters relating to rail safety, and shall propose to the commission rules, regulations, orders, and other measures necessary to reduce the dangers caused by unsafe conditions on the railroads of the state. The delegation of enforcement responsibility to the consumer protection and safety division shall not diminish the power of other agencies of state government to enforce laws relating to employee or environmental safety, pollution prevention, or public health and safety.
(b) In performing its duties, the consumer protection and safety division shall exercise all powers of investigation granted to the commission, including rights to enter upon land or facilities, inspect books and records, and compel testimony. The commission shall employ sufficient federally certified inspectors to ensure at the time of inspection that railroad locomotives and equipment and facilities located in class I railroad yards in California are inspected not less frequently than every 180 days, and all main and branch line tracks are inspected not less frequently than every 12 months. In performing its duties, the safety division shall consult with representatives of railroad corporations, labor organizations representing railroad employees, and the Federal Railroad Administration.
(c) The general counsel shall assign to the consumer protection and safety division the personnel and attorneys necessary to fully utilize the powers granted to the commission by any state law, and by any federal law relating to rail transportation, including, but not limited to, the Federal Rail Safety Act (45 U.S.C. Sec. 421m, et seq.), to enforce safety laws, rules, regulations, and orders, and to collect fines and penalties resulting from the violation of any safety rule or regulation.
(d) The activities of the consumer protection and safety division that relate to safe operation of common carriers by rail, other than those relating to grade crossing protection, shall also be supported by the fees paid by railroad corporations, if any, pursuant to Sections 421 to 424, inclusive. The activities of the consumer protection and safety division that relate to grade crossing protection shall be supported by funds appropriated therefor from the State Highway Account in the State Transportation Fund. On or before November 30 of each year, the commission shall report to the Legislature on the activities of the safety division, and shall fully document in the report all expenditures of those funds in the audit report provided in subdivision (f) of Section 421.