California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Probate Code - PROB |
Division 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS |
Part 4. CREDITOR CLAIMS |
Chapter 7. Claims Established by Judgment |
Section 9302.
(a) Notwithstanding the death of the decedent, a judgment for possession of property or a judgment for sale of property may be enforced under the Enforcement of Judgments Law (Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure). Nothing in this subdivision authorizes enforcement under the Enforcement of Judgments Law against any property in the estate of the decedent other than the property described in the judgment for possession or sale.
(b) After the death of the decedent, a demand for money that is not satisfied from the property described in a judgment for sale of property shall be filed as a claim in the same manner as other claims and is payable in the course of administration.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)