Section 611.
  • (a) A power of appointment is "general" only to the extent that it is exercisable in favor of the donee, the donee's estate, the donee's creditors, or creditors of the donee's estate, whether or not it is exercisable in favor of others.
    (b) A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of a person in discharge of the donee's obligation of support that is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the person's health, education, support, or maintenance is not a general power of appointment.
    (c) A power exercisable by the donee only in conjunction with a person having a substantial interest in the appointive property that is adverse to the exercise of the power in favor of the donee, the donee's estate, the donee's creditors, or creditors of the donee's estate is not a general power of appointment.
    (d) A power of appointment that is not "general" is "special."
    (e) A power of appointment may be general as to some appointive property, or an interest in or a specific portion of appointive property, and be special as to other appointive property.
(Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 30, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1993.)