Section 4207.
  • (a) An attorney-in-fact may resign by any of the following means:
    (1) If the principal is competent, by giving notice to the principal.
    (2) If a conservator has been appointed, by giving notice to the conservator.
    (3) On written agreement of a successor who is designated in the power of attorney or pursuant to the terms of the power of attorney to serve as attorney-in-fact.
    (4) Pursuant to a court order.
    (b) This section is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney.
(Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16. Effective January 1, 1995.)