California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Probate Code - PROB |
Division 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Part 2. POWERS OF ATTORNEY GENERALLY |
Chapter 4. Attorneys-in-Fact |
ARTICLE 1. Qualifications and Authority of Attorneys-in-Fact |
Section 4202.
(a) A principal may designate more than one attorney-in-fact in one or more powers of attorney.
(b) Authority granted to two or more attorneys-in-fact is exercisable only by their unanimous action.
(c) If a vacancy occurs, the remaining attorneys-in-fact may exercise the authority conferred as if they are the only attorneys-in-fact.
(d) If an attorney-in-fact is unavailable because of absence, illness, or other temporary incapacity, the other attorneys-in-fact may exercise the authority under the power of attorney as if they are the only attorneys-in-fact, where necessary to accomplish the purposes of the power of attorney or to avoid irreparable injury to the principal's interests.
(e) An attorney-in-fact is not liable for the actions of other attorneys-in-fact, unless the attorney-in-fact participates in, knowingly acquiesces in, or conceals a breach of fiduciary duty committed by another attorney-in-fact.