Section 4152.
  • (a) Subject to subdivision (b), the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is terminated by any of the following events:
    (1) In accordance with the terms of the power of attorney.
    (2) Extinction of the subject or fulfillment of the purpose of the power of attorney.
    (3) Revocation of the attorney-in-fact's authority, as provided in Section 4153.
    (4) Death of the principal, except as to specific authority permitted by statute to be exercised after the principal's death.
    (5) Removal of the attorney-in-fact.
    (6) Resignation of the attorney-in-fact.
    (7) Incapacity of the attorney-in-fact, except that a temporary incapacity suspends the attorney-in-fact's authority only during the period of the incapacity.
    (8) Dissolution or annulment of the marriage of the attorney-in-fact and principal, as provided in Section 4154.
    (9) Death of the attorney-in-fact.
    (b) An attorney-in-fact or third person who does not have notice of an event that terminates the power of attorney or the authority of an attorney-in-fact is protected from liability as provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 4300).
(Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 300, Sec. 6. Effective August 3, 1995.)