Section 2501.
  • (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), court approval is required for a compromise, settlement, extension, renewal, or modification which affects any of the following:
    (1) Title to real property.
    (2) An interest in real property or a lien or encumbrance on real property.
    (3) An option to purchase real property or an interest in real property.
    (b) If it is to the advantage of the estate, the guardian or conservator without prior court approval may extend, renew, or modify a lease of real property in either of the following cases:
    (1) Where under the lease as extended, renewed, or modified the rental does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) a month and the term does not exceed two years.
    (2) Where the lease is from month to month, regardless of the amount of the rental.
    (c) For the purposes of subdivision (b), if the lease as extended, renewed, or modified gives the lessee the right to extend the term of the lease, the length of the term shall be considered as though the right to extend had been exercised.
(Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 710, Sec. 10. Operative July 1, 1991, by Sec. 48 of Ch. 710.)