Section 24.
  • "Beneficiary" means a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person's successor in interest, and:
    (a) As it relates to the intestate estate of a decedent, means an heir.
    (b) As it relates to the testate estate of a decedent, means a devisee.
    (c) As it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent.
    (d) As it relates to a charitable trust, includes any person entitled to enforce the trust.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)