Section 21355.
  • (a) This part shall apply to instruments that become irrevocable on or after September 1, 1993, and before January 1, 2011. For the purposes of this section, an instrument that is otherwise revocable or amendable shall be deemed to be irrevocable if, on or after September 1, 1993, the transferor, by reason of incapacity, was unable to change the disposition of his or her property and did not regain capacity before the date of his or her death.
    (b) This part shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2014, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends that date.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 296, Sec. 245. Effective January 1, 2012. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, by its own provisions. Note: Repeal affects Part 3.5, comprising Sections 21350 to 21356.)