Section 1823.
  • (a) If the petition is filed by a person other than the proposed conservatee, the clerk shall issue a citation directed to the proposed conservatee setting forth the time and place of hearing.
    (b) The citation shall include a statement of the legal standards by which the need for a conservatorship is adjudged as stated in Section 1801 and shall state the substance of all of the following:
    (1) The proposed conservatee may be adjudged unable to provide for personal needs or to manage financial resources and, by reason thereof, a conservator may be appointed for the person or estate or both.
    (2) Such adjudication may affect or transfer to the conservator the proposed conservatee's right to contract, in whole or in part, to manage and control property, to give informed consent for medical treatment, and to fix a residence.
    (3) The proposed conservatee may be disqualified from voting if not capable of completing an affidavit of voter registration.
    (4) The court or a court investigator will explain the nature, purpose, and effect of the proceeding to the proposed conservatee and will answer questions concerning the explanation.
    (5) The proposed conservatee has the right to appear at the hearing and to oppose the petition, and in the case of an alleged developmentally disabled adult, to oppose the petition in part, by objecting to any or all of the requested duties or powers of the limited conservator.
    (6) The proposed conservatee has the right to choose and be represented by legal counsel and has the right to have legal counsel appointed by the court if unable to retain legal counsel.
    (7) The proposed conservatee has the right to a jury trial if desired.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)