Section 11703.
  • The Attorney General shall be deemed to be a person entitled to distribution of the estate for purposes of this chapter if the estate involves or may involve any of the following:
    (a) A charitable trust, other than a charitable trust with a designated trustee that may lawfully accept the trust.
    (b) A devise for a charitable purpose without an identified beneficiary.
    (c) An escheat to the State of California.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)