California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Probate Code - PROB |
Division 7. ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES OF DECEDENTS |
Part 9. PAYMENT OF DEBTS |
Chapter 4. Debts That are Contingent, Disputed, or Not Due |
Section 11460.
As used in this chapter:
(a) A debt is "contingent" if it is established under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) in either a fixed or an uncertain amount and will become absolute on occurrence of a stated event other than the passage of time. The term includes a secured obligation for which there may be recourse against property in the estate, other than the property that is the security, if the security is insufficient.
(b) A debt is "disputed" if it is a claim rejected in whole or in part under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) and is not barred under Section 9353 as to the part rejected.
(c) A debt is "not due" if it is established under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) and will become due on the passage of time. The term includes a debt payable in installments.