California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Public Resources Code - PRC |
Division 5. PARKS AND MONUMENTS |
Chapter 1. State Parks and Monuments |
ARTICLE 6. California Recreational Trails |
Section 5070.5.
The Legislature hereby declares that it is the policy of the state to:
(a) Increase accessibility and enhance the use, enjoyment, and understanding of California's scenic, natural, historic, and cultural resources.
(b) Encourage hiking, horseback riding, and bicycling as important contributions to the health and welfare of the state's population.
(c) Provide for the use of recreational trails by physically disabled persons, the elderly, and others in need of graduated trails with special safety features, particularly in conjunction with heritage corridors.
(d) Increase opportunities for recreational boating on designated waterways.
(e) Increase opportunities for use of recreational vehicles in designated areas and trail corridors pursuant to Chapter 1.25 (commencing with Section 5090.01).
(f) Provide for the development and maintenance of a statewide system of recreational and interpretive trails, including heritage corridors.
(g) Increase the recreational and educational use of public roads by developing guides, maps, and other interpretive materials concerning significant historical, agricultural, scenic, and other resource areas.
(h) Encourage the development by cities, counties, districts, and private groups of recreational and interpretive trails, including heritage corridors.