Section 42920.
  • (a) On or before February 15, 2000, the board shall adopt a state agency model integrated waste management plan for source reduction, recycling, and composting activities.
    (b) (1) On or before July 1, 2000, each state agency shall develop and adopt, in consultation with the board, an integrated waste management plan, in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. The plan shall build upon existing programs and measures, including the state agency model integrated waste management plan adopted by the board pursuant to subdivision (a), that will reduce solid waste, reuse materials whenever possible, recycle recyclable materials, and procure products with recycled content in all state agency offices and facilities, including any leased locations. It is the intent of the Legislature that the local jurisdiction and the state agency or large state facility located within that jurisdiction work together to implement the state agency integrated waste management plan.
    (2) Each state agency shall submit an adopted integrated waste management plan to the board for review and approval on or before July 15, 2000. The board shall adopt procedures for reviewing and approving those integrated waste management plans. The board shall complete its plan review process on or before January 1, 2001.
    (3) If a state agency has not submitted an adopted integrated waste management plan or the model integrated waste management plan with revisions to the board by January 1, 2001, or if the board has disapproved the plan that was submitted, then the model integrated waste management plan, as revised by the board in consultation with the agency, shall take effect on that date, or on a later date as determined by the board, and shall have the same force and effect as if adopted by the state agency.
    (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 12217 of the Public Contract Code, at least one solid waste reduction and recycling coordinator shall be designated by each state agency. The coordinator shall perform the duties imposed pursuant to this chapter using existing resources. The coordinator shall be responsible for implementing the integrated waste management plan and shall serve as a liaison to other state agencies and coordinators.
    (d) The board shall provide technical assistance to state agencies for the purpose of implementing the integrated waste management plan.
(Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 590, Sec. 43. Effective January 1, 2006.)