Section 40180.
  • "Recycle" or "recycling" means the process of collecting, sorting, cleansing, treating, and reconstituting materials that would otherwise become solid waste, and returning them to the economic mainstream in the form of raw material for new, reused, or reconstituted products which meet the quality standards necessary to be used in the marketplace. "Recycling" does not include transformation, as defined in Section 40201.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 586, Sec. 27. Effective September 5, 1990.)