Section 33503.
  • (a) The governing board of the conservancy consists of the following 21 voting members:
    (1) The mayor or a member of the city council of each of the Cities of Cathedral City, Desert Hot Springs, Indian Wells, La Quinta, Palm Desert, Palm Springs, and Rancho Mirage, appointed by a majority of the membership of the respective city council of each city.
    (2) The Chairperson of the Tribal Council of the Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians.
    (3) One member of the Board of Supervisors of the County of Riverside, appointed by a majority of the membership of the board of supervisors.
    (4) Three members chosen from the general public who reside within the conservancy's territory, one of whom shall be appointed by the Governor, one of whom shall be appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules, and one of whom shall be appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly.
    (5) The Secretary of the Resources Agency.
    (6) The Director of Fish and Game.
    (7) The Executive Director of the Wildlife Conservation Board.
    (8) The Director of Parks and Recreation.
    (9) The Director of Finance.
    (10) The Vice President, Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources, of the University of California.
    (11) The State Director for California of the United States Bureau of Land Management.
    (12) The Regional Forester for the Pacific Southwest Region of the United States Forest Service.
    (13) The Regional Director for the Pacific West Region of the National Park Service.
    (b) Any state or federal official who is a member of the governing board and whose principal office is not within the territory of the conservancy may designate a member of his or her executive staff to vote on his or her behalf and otherwise discharge the duties of the member when the member is not in attendance. Notice of that designation shall be promptly communicated in writing to the chairperson of the conservancy.
    (c) Each city council, the Tribal Council of the Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians, and the Board of Supervisors of the County of Riverside may appoint an alternate member from its respective entity to attend the governing board meetings and vote on behalf of the appointed member and otherwise discharge the duties of the member when that member is not in attendance. Notice of the designation shall be promptly communicated in writing to the chairperson of the conservancy.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 217, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2001.)