California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Public Resources Code - PRC |
Division 20. CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT |
Chapter 4. Creation, Membership, and Powers of Commission and Regional Commissions |
ARTICLE 2.5. Fairness and Due Process |
Section 30324.
(a) No commission member, nor any interested person, shall conduct an ex parte communication unless the commission member fully discloses and makes public the ex parte communication by providing a full report of the communication to the executive director within seven days after the communication or, if the communication occurs within seven days of the next commission hearing, to the commission on the record of the proceeding at that hearing.
(b) (1) The commission shall adopt standard disclosure forms for reporting ex parte communications which shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following information:
(A) The date, time, and location of the communication.
(B) The identity of the person or persons initiating and the person or persons receiving the communication.
(C) A complete description of the content of the communication, including the complete text of any written material that was a part of the communication.
(2) The executive director shall place in the public record any report of an ex parte communication.
(c) Communications shall cease to be ex parte communications when fully disclosed and placed in the commission's official record.