Section 21169.11.
  • (a) At any time after a petition has been filed pursuant to this division, but at least 30 days before the hearing on the merits, a party may file a motion requesting the court to impose a sanction for a frivolous claim made in the course of an action brought pursuant to this division.
    (b) If the court determines that a claim is frivolous, the court may impose an appropriate sanction, in an amount up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties responsible for the violation.
    (c) For purposes of this section, "frivolous" means totally and completely without merit.
    (d) (1) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2016, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2016, deletes or extends that date.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the sanction provided pursuant to this section shall apply to an action filed on or before December 31, 2015.
(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 496, Sec. 10. Effective September 29, 2010. Repealed as of January 1, 2016, as prescribed by its own provisions.)