California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Public Resources Code - PRC |
Division 13. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY |
Chapter 2.6. General |
Section 21093.
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that tiering of environmental impact reports will promote construction of needed housing and other development projects by (1) streamlining regulatory procedures, (2) avoiding repetitive discussions of the same issues in successive environmental impact reports, and (3) ensuring that environmental impact reports prepared for later projects which are consistent with a previously approved policy, plan, program, or ordinance concentrate upon environmental effects which may be mitigated or avoided in connection with the decision on each later project. The Legislature further finds and declares that tiering is appropriate when it helps a public agency to focus upon the issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review and in order to exclude duplicative analysis of environmental effects examined in previous environmental impact reports.
(b) To achieve this purpose, environmental impact reports shall be tiered whenever feasible, as determined by the lead agency.