Section 977.2.
  • (a) Notwithstanding Section 977 or any other law, in any case in which the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor or a felony and is currently incarcerated in the state prison, the Department of Corrections may arrange for all court appearances in superior court, except for the preliminary hearing, trial, judgment and sentencing, and motions to suppress, to be conducted by two-way electronic audiovideo communication between the defendant and the courtroom in lieu of the physical presence of the defendant in the courtroom. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to eliminate the authority of the court to issue an order requiring the defendant to be physically present in the courtroom in those cases where the court finds circumstances that require the physical presence of the defendant in the courtroom. For those court appearances that the department determines to conduct by two-way electronic audiovideo communication, the department shall arrange for two-way electronic audiovideo communication between the superior court and any state prison facility located in the county. The department shall provide properly maintained equipment and adequately trained staff at the prison as well as appropriate training for court staff to ensure that consistently effective two-way communication is provided between the prison facility and the courtroom for all appearances that the department determines to conduct by two-way electronic audiovideo communication.
    (b) If the defendant is represented by counsel, the attorney shall be present with the defendant at the initial court appearance and arraignment, and may enter a plea during the arraignment. However, if the defendant is represented by counsel at an arraignment on an information or indictment in a felony case, and if the defendant does not plead guilty or nolo contendere to any charge, the attorney shall be present with the defendant or if the attorney is not present with the defendant, the attorney shall be present in court during the hearing.
    (c) In lieu of the physical presence of the defendant's counsel at the institution with the defendant, the court and the department shall establish a confidential telephone and facsimile transmission line between the court and the institution for communication between the defendant's counsel in court and the defendant at the institution. In this case, counsel for the defendant shall not be required to be physically present at the institution during any court appearance that is conducted via electronic audiovideo communication. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the physical presence of the defense counsel with the defendant at the state prison.
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 43, Sec. 19. Effective January 1, 2008.)