Section 849.
  • (a) When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county in which the offense is triable, and a complaint stating the charge against the arrested person shall be laid before such magistrate.
    (b) Any peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking such person before a magistrate, any person arrested without a warrant whenever:
    (1) He or she is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested.
    (2) The person arrested was arrested for intoxication only, and no further proceedings are desirable.
    (3) The person was arrested only for being under the influence of a controlled substance or drug and such person is delivered to a facility or hospital for treatment and no further proceedings are desirable.
    (c) Any record of arrest of a person released pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) of subdivision (b) shall include a record of release. Thereafter, such arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only.
(Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1635, Sec. 81.)