Section 4904.
  • If the evidence shows that the crime with which the claimant was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by the claimant, and that the claimant did not, by any act or omission, intentionally contribute to the bringing about of his or her arrest or conviction for the crime with which he or she was charged, and that the claimant has sustained pecuniary injury through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment, the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board shall report the facts of the case and its conclusions to the next Legislature, with a recommendation that an appropriation be made by the Legislature for the purpose of indemnifying the claimant for the pecuniary injury. The amount of the appropriation recommended shall be a sum equivalent to one hundred dollars ($100) per day of incarceration served subsequent to the claimant's conviction and that appropriation shall not be treated as gross income to the recipient under the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 432, Sec. 7. Effective January 1, 2010.)