Section 4903.
  • On such hearing the claimant shall introduce evidence in support of the claim, and the Attorney General may introduce evidence in opposition thereto. The claimant must prove the facts set forth in the statement constituting the claim, including the fact that the crime with which he or she was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by him or her, the fact that he or she did not, by any act or omission on his or her part, intentionally contribute to the bringing about of his or her arrest or conviction for the crime with which he or she was charged, and the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment. For purposes of this chapter, when determining whether the claimant intentionally contributed to the bringing about of his or her arrest or conviction, the factfinder shall not consider statements obtained from an involuntary false confession or involuntary plea. The claimant shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the statements were obtained from an involuntary false confession or involuntary plea.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 432, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2010.)