California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Penal Code - PEN |
Part 3. OF IMPRISONMENT AND THE DEATH PENALTY |
Title 6. REPRIEVES, PARDONS AND COMMUTATIONS |
Chapter 3.5. Procedure for Restoration of Rights and Application for Pardon |
Section 4852.1.
The court in which the petition is filed may require such testimony as it deems necessary, and the production, for the use of the court and without expense of any kind to the petitioner, of all records and reports relating to the petitioner and the crime of which he was convicted, including the record of the trial, the report of the probation officer, if any, the records of the prison, jail, detention facility or other penal institution from which the petitioner has been released showing his conduct during the time he was there, the records of the penal institution or agency doctor and psychiatrist, the records of the parole officer concerning him if he was released on parole, the records of the Youth Authority concerning him if he has been committed to the authority, and written reports or records of any other law enforcement agency concerning the conduct of the petitioner since his release on probation or parole or discharge from custody. All persons having custody of any such records shall make them available for the use of the court in the proceeding.