Section 451.5.
  • (a) Any person who willfully, maliciously, deliberately, with premeditation, and with intent to cause injury to one or more persons or to cause damage to property under circumstances likely to produce injury to one or more persons or to cause damage to one or more structures or inhabited dwellings, sets fire to, burns, or causes to be burned, or aids, counsels, or procures the burning of any residence, structure, forest land, or property is guilty of aggravated arson if one or more of the following aggravating factors exists:
    (1) The defendant has been previously convicted of arson on one or more occasions within the past 10 years.
    (2) (A) The fire caused property damage and other losses in excess of six million five hundred thousand dollars ($6,500,000).
    (B) In calculating the total amount of property damage and other losses under subparagraph (A), the court shall consider the cost of fire suppression. It is the intent of the Legislature that this paragraph be reviewed within five years to consider the effects of inflation on the dollar amount stated herein. For that reason, this paragraph shall remain in effect until January 1, 2014, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, which is enacted before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends that date.
    (3) The fire caused damage to, or the destruction of, five or more inhabited structures.
    (b) Any person who is convicted under subdivision (a) shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years to life.
    (c) Any person who is sentenced under subdivision (b) shall not be eligible for release on parole until 10 calendar years have elapsed.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 71, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2010. Note: Paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is inoperative on Jan. 1, 2014, pursuant to its own provisions.)