Section 30352.
  • (a) Commencing February 1, 2011, a vendor shall not sell or otherwise transfer ownership of any handgun ammunition without, at the time of delivery, legibly recording the following information:
    (1) The date of the sale or other transaction.
    (2) The purchaser's or transferee's driver's license or other identification number and the state in which it was issued.
    (3) The brand, type, and amount of ammunition sold or otherwise transferred.
    (4) The purchaser's or transferee's signature.
    (5) The name of the salesperson who processed the sale or other transaction.
    (6) The right thumbprint of the purchaser or transferee on the above form.
    (7) The purchaser's or transferee's full residential address and telephone number.
    (8) The purchaser's or transferee's date of birth.
    (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to or affect sales or other transfers of ownership of handgun ammunition by handgun ammunition vendors to any of the following, if properly identified:
    (1) A person licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive.
    (2) A handgun ammunition vendor.
    (3) A person who is on the centralized list maintained by the department pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 28450) of Chapter 6 of Division 6 of this title.
    (4) A target facility that holds a business or regulatory license.
    (5) A gunsmith.
    (6) A wholesaler.
    (7) A manufacturer or importer of firearms licensed pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of the United States Code, and the regulations issued pursuant thereto.
    (8) An authorized law enforcement representative of a city, county, city and county, or state or federal government, if the sale or other transfer of ownership is for exclusive use by that government agency, and, prior to the sale, delivery, or transfer of the handgun ammunition, written authorization from the head of the agency authorizing the transaction is presented to the person from whom the purchase, delivery, or transfer is being made. Proper written authorization is defined as verifiable written certification from the head of the agency by which the purchaser, transferee, or person otherwise acquiring ownership is employed, identifying the employee as an individual authorized to conduct the transaction, and authorizing the transaction for the exclusive use of the agency by which that individual is employed.
(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2011. Operative January 1, 2012, by Sec. 10 of Ch. 711.)