Section 3004.
  • (a) Notwithstanding any other law, the Board of Parole Hearings, the court, or the supervising parole authority may require, as a condition of release on parole or reinstatement on parole, or as an intermediate sanction in lieu of return to custody, that an inmate or parolee agree in writing to the use of electronic monitoring or supervising devices for the purpose of helping to verify his or her compliance with all other conditions of parole. The devices shall not be used to eavesdrop or record any conversation, except a conversation between the parolee and the agent supervising the parolee which is to be used solely for the purposes of voice identification.
    (b) Every inmate who has been convicted for any felony violation of a "registerable sex offense" described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 or any attempt to commit any of the above-mentioned offenses and who is committed to prison and released on parole pursuant to Section 3000 or 3000.1 shall be monitored by a global positioning system for life.
    (c) Any inmate released on parole pursuant to this section shall be required to pay for the costs associated with the monitoring by a global positioning system. However, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall waive any or all of that payment upon a finding of an inability to pay. The department shall consider any remaining amounts the inmate has been ordered to pay in fines, assessments and restitution fines, fees, and orders, and shall give priority to the payment of those items before requiring that the inmate pay for the global positioning monitoring.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 43, Sec. 39. Effective June 27, 2012. Note: This section was amended on Nov. 7, 2006, by initiative Prop. 83.)