Section 3000.08.
  • (a) A person released from state prison on or after October 1, 2011, after serving a prison term, or whose sentence has been deemed served pursuant to Section 2900.5, for any of the following crimes is subject to the jurisdiction of and parole supervision by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation:
    (1) A serious felony as described in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.
    (2) A violent felony as described in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5.
    (3) A crime for which the person was sentenced pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 1170.12.
    (4) Any crime for which the person is classified as a high risk sex offender.
    (5) Any crime for which the person is required, as a condition of parole, to undergo treatment by the State Department of State Hospitals pursuant to Section 2962.
    (b) Notwithstanding any other law, all other offenders released from prison shall be placed on postrelease supervision pursuant to Title 2.05 (commencing with Section 3450).
    (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any of the following persons released from state prison shall be subject to the jurisdiction of, and parole supervision by, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for a period of parole up to three years or the parole term the person was subject to at the time of the commission of the offense, whichever is greater:
    (1) The person is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 290) of Title 9 of Part 1, and was subject to a period of parole exceeding three years at the time he or she committed a felony for which they were convicted and subsequently sentenced to state prison.
    (2) The person was subject to parole for life pursuant to Section 3000.1 at the time of the commission of the offense that resulted in a conviction and state prison sentence.
    (d) Except as described in subdivision (c), any person who is convicted of a felony that requires community supervision and who still has a period of state parole to serve shall discharge from state parole at the time of release to community supervision.
    (e) Any person released to parole supervision pursuant to subdivision (a) shall, regardless of any subsequent determination that the person should have been released pursuant to subdivision (b), remain subject to subdivision (a) after having served 60 days under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a).
    (f) This section shall be operative only until July 1, 2013, and as of January 1, 2014, is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends that date.
(Amended (as amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 24, Sec. 44) by Stats. 2013, Ch. 32, Sec. 8. Effective June 27, 2013. Inoperative July 1, 2013. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, by its own provisions. See later operative version, as amended by Sec. 9 of Ch. 32.)