California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Penal Code - PEN |
Part 6. CONTROL OF DEADLY WEAPONS |
Title 4. FIREARMS |
Division 9. SPECIAL FIREARM RULES RELATING TO PARTICULAR PERSONS |
Chapter 2. Person Convicted of Specified Offense, Addicted to Narcotic, or Subject to Court Order |
ARTICLE 1. Prohibitions on Firearm Access |
Section 29820.
(a) This section applies to any person who satisfies both of the following requirements:
(1) The person is alleged to have committed an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.073, any offense enumerated in Section 29805, or any offense described in Section 25850, subdivision (a) of Section 25400, or subdivision (a) of Section 26100.
(2) The person is subsequently adjudged a ward of the juvenile court within the meaning of Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because the person committed an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.073, any offense enumerated in Section 29805, or any offense described in Section 25850, subdivision (a) of Section 25400, or subdivision (a) of Section 26100.
(b) Any person described in subdivision (a) shall not own, or have in possession or under custody or control, any firearm until the age of 30 years.
(c) A violation of this section shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison, by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
(d) The juvenile court, on forms prescribed by the Department of Justice, shall notify the department of persons subject to this section. Notwithstanding any other law, the forms required to be submitted to the department pursuant to this section may be used to determine eligibility to acquire a firearm.