Section 288.2.
  • (a) (1) Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail.
    (2) A person convicted of a second and any subsequent conviction for a violation of this subdivision is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in state prison.
    (b) (1) Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet, as defined in Section 17538 of the Business and Professions Code, or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail.
    (2) A person convicted of a second and any subsequent conviction for a violation of this subdivision is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.
    (c) It shall be a defense to any prosecution under this section that a parent or guardian committed the act charged in aid of legitimate sex education.
    (d) It shall be a defense in any prosecution under this section that the act charged was committed in aid of legitimate scientific or educational purposes.
    (e) It does not constitute a violation of this section for a telephone corporation, as defined in Section 234 of the Public Utilities Code, a cable television company franchised pursuant to Section 53066 of the Government Code, or any of its affiliates, an Internet service provider, or commercial online service provider, to carry, broadcast, or transmit messages described in this section or perform related activities in providing telephone, cable television, Internet, or commercial online services.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 43, Sec. 16. Effective June 27, 2012.)