Section 26150.
  • (a) When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following:
    (1) The applicant is of good moral character.
    (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.
    (3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business.
    (4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165.
    (b) The sheriff may issue a license under subdivision (a) in either of the following formats:
    (1) A license to carry concealed a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
    (2) Where the population of the county is less than 200,000 persons according to the most recent federal decennial census, a license to carry loaded and exposed in only that county a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2011. Operative January 1, 2012, by Sec. 10 of Ch. 711.)