Section 16970.
  • As used in Sections 16790 and 17505 and in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 30500) of Division 10 of Title 4, "person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or any other group or entity, regardless of how it was created.
(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2011. Operative January 1, 2012, by Sec. 10 of Ch. 711.)