Section 1335.
  • (a) When a defendant has been charged with a public offense triable in any court, he or she in all cases, and the people in cases other than those for which the punishment may be death, may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to counsel as provided by law, have witnesses examined conditionally in his or her or their behalf, as prescribed in this chapter.
    (b) When a defendant has been charged with a serious felony or in a case of domestic violence, the people or the defendant may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to counsel as provided by law, have a witness examined conditionally as prescribed in this chapter, if there is evidence that the life of the witness is in jeopardy.
    (c) As used in this section, "serious felony" means any of the felonies listed in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 or any violation of Section 11351, 11352, 11378, or 11379 of the Health and Safety Code.
    (d) If a defendant has been charged with a case of domestic violence and there is evidence that a victim or material witness has been or is being dissuaded by the defendant or any person acting on behalf of the defendant, by intimidation or a physical threat, from cooperating with the prosecutor or testifying at trial, the people or the defendant may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to counsel as provided by law, have a witness examined conditionally as prescribed in this chapter.
    (e) For the purposes of this section, "domestic violence" means any public offense arising from acts of domestic violence as defined in Section 13700.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 567, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2010.)