California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Penal Code - PEN |
Part 2. OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Title 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS |
Chapter 1. Bail |
ARTICLE 1. In What Cases the Defendant May Be Admitted to Bail |
Section 1272.
After conviction of an offense not punishable with death, a defendant who has made application for probation or who has appealed may be admitted to bail:
1. As a matter of right, before judgment is pronounced pending application for probation in cases of misdemeanors, or when the appeal is from a judgment imposing a fine only.
2. As a matter of right, before judgment is pronounced pending application for probation in cases of misdemeanors, or when the appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanors.
3. As a matter of discretion in all other cases, except that a person convicted of an offense subject to this subdivision, who makes a motion for release on bail subsequent to a sentencing hearing, shall provide notice of the hearing on the bail motion to the prosecuting attorney at least five court days prior to the hearing.