California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Penal Code - PEN |
Part 2. OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Title 9. APPEALS IN FELONY CASES |
Chapter 1. Appeals, When Allowed and How Taken, and the Effect Thereof |
Section 1237.
An appeal may be taken by the defendant:
(a) From a final judgment of conviction except as provided in Section 1237.1 and Section 1237.5. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a final judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial.
(b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.
(Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 18, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1996.)