Section 11414.
  • (a) Any person who intentionally harasses the child or ward of any other person because of that person's employment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
    (1) "Child" and "ward" mean a person under the age of 16 years.
    (2) "Harasses" means knowing and willful conduct directed at a specific child that seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or terrorizes the child, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable child to suffer substantial emotional distress, and actually cause the victim to suffer substantial emotional distress.
    (c) A second conviction under this section shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days. A third or subsequent conviction under this section shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.
(Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 529, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1995.)