California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Penal Code - PEN |
Part 4. PREVENTION OF CRIMES AND APPREHENSION OF CRIMINALS |
Title 1. INVESTIGATION AND CONTROL OF CRIMES AND CRIMINALS |
Chapter 3. Prevention and Abatement of Unlawful Activities |
ARTICLE 4.5. Terrorizing |
Section 11414.
(a) Any person who intentionally harasses the child or ward of any other person because of that person's employment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) "Child" and "ward" mean a person under the age of 16 years.
(2) "Harasses" means knowing and willful conduct directed at a specific child that seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or terrorizes the child, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable child to suffer substantial emotional distress, and actually cause the victim to suffer substantial emotional distress.
(c) A second conviction under this section shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days. A third or subsequent conviction under this section shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.