Section 1026.
  • (a) When a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of insanity, and also joins with it another plea or pleas, the defendant shall first be tried as if only such other plea or pleas had been entered, and in that trial the defendant shall be conclusively presumed to have been sane at the time the offense is alleged to have been committed. If the jury shall find the defendant guilty, or if the defendant pleads only not guilty by reason of insanity, then the question whether the defendant was sane or insane at the time the offense was committed shall be promptly tried, either before the same jury or before a new jury in the discretion of the court. In that trial, the jury shall return a verdict either that the defendant was sane at the time the offense was committed or was insane at the time the offense was committed. If the verdict or finding is that the defendant was sane at the time the offense was committed, the court shall sentence the defendant as provided by law. If the verdict or finding be that the defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, the court, unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, shall direct that the defendant be confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility approved by the community program director, or the court may order the defendant placed on outpatient status pursuant to Title 15 (commencing with Section 1600) of Part 2.
    (b) Prior to making the order directing that the defendant be confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility or placed on outpatient status, the court shall order the community program director or a designee to evaluate the defendant and to submit to the court within 15 judicial days of the order a written recommendation as to whether the defendant should be placed on outpatient status or confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility. No person shall be admitted to a state hospital or other treatment facility or placed on outpatient status under this section without having been evaluated by the community program director or a designee. If, however, it appears to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, the defendant shall be remanded to the custody of the sheriff until the issue of
* * *
    (2) A computation or statement setting forth the maximum term of commitment in accordance with Section 1026.5.
    (3) A computation or statement setting forth the amount of credit for time served, if any, to be deducted from the maximum term of commitment.
    (4) State summary criminal history information.
    (5) Any arrest reports prepared by the police department or other law enforcement agency.
    (6) Any court-ordered psychiatric examination or evaluation reports.
    (7) The community program director's placement recommendation report.
    (f) If the defendant is confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility as an inpatient, the medical director of the facility shall, at six-month intervals, submit a report in writing to the court and the community program director of the county of commitment, or a designee, setting forth the status and progress of the defendant. The court shall transmit copies of these reports to the prosecutor and defense counsel.
    (g) When directing that the defendant be confined in a state hospital pursuant to subdivision (a), the court shall select the state hospital in accordance with the policies established by the State Department of State Hospitals.
    (h) For purposes of this section and Sections 1026.1 to 1026.6, inclusive, "community program director" means the person, agency, or entity designated by the State Department of State Hospitals pursuant to Section 1605 of this code and Section 5709.8 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 24, Sec. 22. Effective June 27, 2012.)