Section 20111.6.
  • (a) This section shall apply only to public projects, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 22002, for which the governing board of the district uses funds received pursuant to the Leroy F. Greene School Facilities Act of 1998 (Chapter 12.5 (commencing with Section 17070.10) of Part 10 of Division 1 of Title 1 of the Education Code) or any funds from any future state school bond for a public project that involves a projected expenditure of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or more.
    (b) If the governing board of the district enters into a contract meeting the criteria of subdivision (a), then the governing board of the district shall require that prospective bidders for a construction contract complete and submit to the board of the district a standardized prequalification questionnaire and financial statement. The questionnaire and financial statement shall be verified under oath by the bidder in the manner in which civil pleadings in civil actions are verified. The questionnaires and financial statements shall not be public records and shall not be open to public inspection.
    (c) The board of the district shall adopt and apply a uniform system of rating bidders on the basis of the completed questionnaires and financial statements.
    (d) The questionnaire and financial statement described in subdivision (b), and the uniform system of rating bidders described in subdivision (c), shall cover, at a minimum, the issues covered by the standardized questionnaire and model guidelines for rating bidders developed by the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 20101.
    (e) Each prospective bidder shall be furnished by the school district letting the contract with a standardized proposal form that, when completed and executed, shall be submitted as his or her bid. Bids not presented on the forms so furnished shall be disregarded.
    (f) A proposal form required pursuant to subdivision (e) shall not be accepted from any person or other entity that is required to submit a completed questionnaire and financial statement for prequalification pursuant to subdivision (b) or from any person or other entity that uses a subcontractor that is required to submit a completed questionnaire and financial statement for prequalification pursuant to subdivision (b), but has not done so at least 10 business days prior to the date fixed for the public opening of sealed bids or has not been prequalified for at least five business days prior to that date.
    (g) The board of the district may establish a process for prequalifying prospective bidders pursuant to this section on a quarterly or annual basis and a prequalification pursuant to this process shall be valid for one calendar year following the date of initial prequalification.
    (h) This section shall not preclude the governing board of the district from prequalifying or disqualifying a subcontractor.
    (i) For purposes of this section, bidders shall include the general contractor and, if utilized, all electrical, mechanical, and plumbing subcontractors.
    (j) If a public project covered by this section includes electrical, mechanical, or plumbing components that will be performed by electrical, mechanical, or plumbing contractors, a list of prequalified general contractors and electrical, mechanical, and plumbing subcontractors shall be made available by the school district to all bidders at least five business days prior to the dates fixed for the public opening of sealed bids.
    (k) For purposes of this section, electrical, mechanical, and plumbing subcontractors are contractors licensed pursuant to Section 7058 of the Business and Professions Code, specifically contractors holding C-4, C-7, C-10, C-16, C-20, C-34, C-36, C-38, C-42, C-43, and C-46 licenses, pursuant to regulations of the Contractors' State License Board.
    (l) This section shall not apply to a school district with an average daily attendance of less than 2,500.
    (m) This section shall apply only to contracts awarded on or after January 1, 2014.
    (n) (1) On or before January 1, 2018, the Director of Industrial Relations shall (A) submit a report to the Legislature evaluating whether, during the years this section has applied to contracts, violations of the Labor Code on school district projects have decreased as compared to the same number of years immediately preceding the enactment of this section, and (B) recommend improvements to the system for prequalifying contractors and subcontractors on school district projects.
    (2) A report to be submitted pursuant to this subdivision shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.
    (o) This section shall become inoperative on January 1, 2019, and, as of July 1, 2019, is repealed.
(Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 808, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2013. Inoperative January 1, 2019. Repealed as of July 1, 2019, by its own provisions.)