California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Public Contract Code - PCC |
Division 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Part 2. CONTRACTING BY STATE AGENCIES |
Chapter 3. Acquisition of Information Technology Goods and Services |
Section 12100.
(a) The Legislature finds that the unique aspects of information technology projects, as defined in Chapter 4800 of the State Administrative Manual and not delegated under subdivision (e) of Section 12102.2, and their importance to state programs warrant a separate acquisition authority. The Legislature further finds that this separate authority should enable the timely acquisition of information technology goods and services to meet the state's needs in the most value-effective manner.
(b) (1) All contracts for the acquisition of information technology projects, reportable under Chapter 4800 of the State Administrative Manual and not delegated under subdivision (e) of Section 12102.2, shall be made by or under the supervision of the Department of Technology consistent with the requirements of this chapter.
(2) The Department of Technology shall have the authority necessary for the acquisition of information technology projects as prescribed in this chapter.
(c) The Department of Technology shall have the final authority in the determination of information technology procurement policy.
(d) The Department of Technology shall have the final authority in the determination of information technology procurement procedures applicable to acquisitions of information technology projects reportable under Chapter 4800 of the State Administrative Manual and not delegated under subdivision (e) of Section 12102.2 and telecommunications procurements made pursuant to Section 12120.
(e) The Department of Technology shall have the final authority in the determination of procurement policy in telecommunications procurements made pursuant to Section 12120.
(f) Unless otherwise expressly provided, all contracts for the acquisition of information technology goods or services, whether by lease or purchase, shall be made by or under the supervision of the Department of General Services.
(g) Unless otherwise expressly provided, the Department of General Services shall have the final authority in the determination of information technology procurement procedures.