Section 10240.12.
  • A party may, within the applicable time periods and upon the grounds specified in this section and in Article 1 (commencing with Section 1285) of Chapter 4 of Title 9 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, petition the court to confirm, correct, or vacate the award rendered by the arbitrator. However, no department may petition to vacate an award without the prior written authorization of its agency secretary. Except where the parties agree not to have the arbitration decision rendered in accordance with the provisions of Section 10240.8, a court shall vacate the award, or part thereof, if it determines either that the award, or part thereof, is not supported by substantial evidence or that it is not decided under or in accordance with the laws of this state. If the award, or part thereof, is vacated on the grounds set forth in the preceding sentence or in subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 1286.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure or if the court determines that the award does not include a determination of all submitted questions necessary to determine the controversy, the court may order a rehearing before the original arbitrator or remand to the original arbitrator that portion of the dispute which the court concludes the arbitrator failed to determine.
(Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 466, Sec. 90.)