Section 409.3.
  • (a) A service member may, at any time during his or her most current period of military service or within six months thereafter, petition a court for relief in respect of any obligation or liability incurred by the service member prior to the effective date of the orders for his or her most current period of military service or in respect of any tax or assessment whether falling due prior to or during his or her most current period of military service.
    (b) The court shall set a hearing on the petition within 25 days from the date the petition is filed, unless the court shows good cause for extending the date of the hearing. The petition shall be served at least 10 days before the hearing. The respondent shall file and serve a response to the petition at least five days before the hearing.
    (c) The court shall not charge a filing fee or court costs for a petition filed pursuant to this section.
    (d) The court, after notice and hearing, unless in its opinion the ability of the petitioner to comply with the terms of the obligation or liability or to pay the tax or assessment has not been materially affected by reason of his or her most current period of military service, may grant the following relief:
    (1) In the case of an obligation payable under its terms in installments under a contract for the purchase of real estate, or secured by a mortgage or other instrument in the nature of a mortgage upon real estate, a stay of the enforcement of the obligation during the applicant's period of military service and, from the date of termination of the period of military service or from the date of application if made after the service, for a period equal to the period of the remaining life of the installment contract or other instrument plus a period of time equal to the period of military service of the applicant or any part of the combined period, subject to payment of the balance of principal and accumulated interest due and unpaid at the date of termination of the period of military service or from the date of application, as the case may be, in equal installments during the combined period at the rate of interest on the unpaid balance as is prescribed in the contract, or other instrument evidencing the obligation, for installments paid when due, and subject to any other terms as may be just.
    (2) In the case of any other obligation, liability, tax, or assessment, a stay of the enforcement thereof during the applicant's period of military service and, from the date of termination of the period of military service or from the date of application if made after the service, for a period of time equal to the period of military service of the applicant or any part of that period, subject to payment of the balance of principal and accumulated interest due and unpaid at the date of termination of the period of military service or the date of application, as the case may be, in equal periodic installments during the extended period at the rate of interest as may be prescribed for the obligation, liability, tax, or assessment, if paid when due, and subject to any other terms as may be just.
    (e) (1) When any court has granted a stay as provided in this section, no fine or penalty shall accrue during the period the terms and conditions of the stay are complied with by reason of failure to comply with the terms or conditions of the obligation, liability, tax, or assessment in respect of which the stay was granted.
    (2) If a person has charged or accrued a fine or penalty in violation of paragraph (1), that person shall be liable for actual damages, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs incurred by the injured party as a result of the violation.
    (f) Nothing in this section shall permit a service member ordered to military service to obtain a delay, deferment, or stay on an obligation to pay child support. Nothing in this section shall preclude a service member ordered to military service from seeking a modification of an order to pay child support due to a reduction in income resulting from the order to service, or from seeking the imposition of the maximum interest rate provided by this chapter on arrearages in child support payments existing prior to the order to service.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 105, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2012.)